Tuesday, October 1, 2013

Where did September go???

Eeegads!  How can it be October already!?!  And how can it be that I haven't posted in nearly a month!  Sheesh!

Well.......I guess I have been a little busy, but nothing much to show for it!  I finished up a 'warm hug' quilt last week, but still need to take pics of it.  The pattern was in the Oct issue of AQS American Quilter mag.  It's the Weeks Ringle quilt, but I chose a different color way to do it in.  And I'm usually not into the modern-style quilts, but I think it turned out great!  Yay!  Another quilt to add to the stack (a stack of 2 now! lol) for when we are needing to provide someone with a warm hug of comfort.  I'm hoping to get busy on several more this fall, so I won't be in a panic when something happens.

But I don't like posting unless I have something quilty to show......so here is my friend Pat's quilt that I took pics of a couple months ago.  She was inspired by Kathy at Inspired by Antiques Quilt blog.  Kathy's quilt is so gorgeous (I'm wanting to make one, too!), and Pat had just the perfect fabric for it!

 Isn't that just gorgeous!  I'm so jealous!  I have the same beautiful fabric, but have it earmarked for a stippy quilt instead.  I think I'll need to find something else to make this in, cuz I just love it!  Thanks Kathy for the inspiration!  :o)

And in case all you non-golfers wonder why the heck we love to spend so much time on the course......this is the view from the tee box of the 4th hole at Poland Spring Resort in Maine.  John and I played yesterday, and as you can see, the colors are just starting to turn here in central Maine.

Yep......that's why I play golf!  It's not about the score, or competition.....it's all about the views for me! :o)

And before I forget......if you live anywhere near the New England Quilt Museum in Lowell, MA......they have an exhibit called 'A Taste of Cheddar' going on now through October 6.  AND IT'S SPECTACULAR.  I couldn't post any pics cuz I didn't get permission first, but trust me......Pat and I were saying "Oh my God, look at THIS one!" as we turned every corner!  It's a wonderful exhibit and you should not miss it!

Hope you all have a great 'First Week of October!'

I hope to post with more finished projects soon!  :o)



  1. Gorgeous quilt! Love that focus fabric!!
    That is such a pretty view on your golf course. I'd even try a round of golf for that! : )
    Wouldn't you know it, that cheddar display ends the 6th and I arrive within striking distance on the 8th? Just my luck!

  2. That is a really gorgeous quilt! Hmmm.... (Sound of me contemplating yet another project I can't get time to begin.) Our leaves are starting to turn down here in Southern Virginia, too, but they won't be as spectacular as yours!

  3. I went to the slice of cheddar exhibition in Lowell. I took photos of every single quilt. So if you want refer back to my blog in July you will find photos. I was told photos were allowed but no flash. Your golf cause looks wonderful and would love to have a round there.

  4. I wish I was close to Lowell again, would love to take in that Cheddar exhibit. I might could be a golfer for views like that one. I suppose that resort must be where the bottled water got its name. That b&w quilt is a stunning one; thanks for sharing the inspiration; love it!!

  5. Hi Regan, Love that quilt-have to go check out the blog. I didn't realize(or forgot)you are a golfer-my husband is addicted! When we come to Maine in 2015, he will want to golf I'm sure-although we'll be with friends.
    Would love to go to the show. Love how you call your quilts hugs...so cute.
    Have a great day!

  6. Summer is the time to be outside. Love the view from the T box. The exhibit sounds awesome. Cheddar quilts are just too wonderful. I'll check out the photos on Sue's blog.

  7. l arrive into Boston on Thursday evening, and first thing on our list for Friday morning is a visit to The Quilted Crow in Boxborough, then straight to Lowell!! Can't wait to see the quilts AND the fall color!!!

  8. Hey, welcome back to cyberland.

    Love the quilts and the changing leaves - lovely.

  9. I must say that I am surprised there isn't more color in October.
    When is peak season then? Why did I think it would be late september?

    Good to see you Regan. :-)

  10. I'm looking forward to seeing you Weeks Ringle quilt. Pat's quilt is a beauty!! I know just the quilt you mean by Kathy, I love that one too. That view doesn't look real. If it was me my ball would end up in the lake because I'd be so busy looking that way. I hope you still draw flowers on your golf balls, I nearly took up golfing when I saw you do that. A cheddar quilt show sounds too amazing to be true!

  11. I would be out on that golf course too, if I had views like that !!
    Loving October. ;)

  12. That view is wonderful. And your friend's quilt is beautiful.

  13. Love the view from the golf course. I can why you like it so much!! Welcome back to the blogging world! ;)

  14. Oh my goodness! I'd golf for those views too!!!! Stunning!!!

  15. Tell Pat her quilt is beautiful! What a great way to highlight that fabulous fabric.

  16. Love Pat's quilt and that fabric is beautiful!!
    Love the view from the golf course:)